Author Archives: Dixie
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (or SLS) is a foaming agent used in many shampoos, toothpastes, laundry detergents and other personal care products. It is a cheap chemical used primarily to create the lather that we have all been conditioned to associate with cleanliness. Sodium lauryl sulfate has the chemical formula C 12 H 25 SO 4 Na, and has many other names such as sodium monolauryl sulfate, sodium dodecyl sulfate, sodium monolauryl sulfate, sodium dodecane sulfate, lauryl alcohol, hydrogen sulfate – sodium salt, n -lauryl sulfate sodium and finally sulfuric acid monolauryl ester sodium salt! It is a close relative to (SLES) Sodium Laureth Sulfate. Sodium lauryl sulfate can accumulate in eye tissue and some believe it is linked to cataracts. Do you really want to use a soap that contains SLS, with possible exposure to your eyes? This chemical is a known skin irritant and enhances allergic response to other toxins and allergens. The sodium laureth sulfate found in the majority of commercial soaps is exactly the same as you would find in a car wash or even a garage, where it is used to degrease car engines. In the same way as it dissolves the grease on car engines, SLES also dissolves the oils on your skin, which can cause a drying effect. It is also well documented that it denatures skin proteins, which causes not only irritation, but also allows environmental contaminants easier access to the lower, sensitive layers of the skin. This denaturing of skin proteins may even be implicated in skin and other cancers. Perhaps most worryingly, sodium laureth sulfate is also absorbed into the body from skin application. Once it has been absorbed, one of the main effects of SLS is to mimic the activity of the hormone estrogen. This has many health implications and may be responsible for a variety of health problems from PMS and Menopausal symptoms to dropping male fertility and increasing female cancers such as breast cancer, where estrogen levels are known to be involved. We are proud to say that we do not use SLS or SLES in any of our products.